Azerbaijan represented at the Global Sustainable Transport Forum
The Global Sustainable Transport Forum was held in the People’s Republic of China with the participation of representatives from various countries. The event aimed to develop a holistic vision and a unified strategy for ensuring sustainable development in the transport sector, facilitate the exchange of innovative and replicable initiatives, and strengthen global cooperation in digital development, green and low-carbon technologies, as well as in enhancing the inclusiveness and safety of transport systems.
Discussion Held on First Quarter 2025 Progress in Internet Sector Improvements and Communication
On 30 June, a regular meeting of the Working Group on “Internet Connectivity and Internet Infrastructure,” led by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport within the framework of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings, was held. The meeting was attended by the head and members of the Working Group, as well as representatives from the private sector.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev addressed Global Forum on Transport Connectivity
The internationally recognized “Global Transport Connectivity Forum” has commenced in Istanbul, Türkiye. High-ranking politicians, transport ministers, representatives of international organizations, financial institutions, industry leaders, private sector delegates, and leading experts are attending the forum.
Joint statement by Press Services of Ministries of Emergency Situations, Ecology and Natural Resources, and Digital Development and Transport
As reported, mobile teams consisting of specialists from the State Agency for Regulation of Nuclear and Radiological Activities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the “Izotope” Special Combine, and the Radiation and Chemical Laboratory of the Civil Defense Troops  regularly conduct inspections using special equipment to measure radiation levels along the southern borders of the country (across 30 points), including in the  territory of  Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Azerbaijan and Türkiye strengthen cooperation on eCMR
On June 19, Baku hosted the third technical meeting on the implementation of the International Model Electronic Consignment Note (eCMR) pilot project, organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT).