Azerbaijan and China Civil Aviation Authorities Held a Meeting
Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Elmin Mammadov met with a delegation headed by Han Jun, Deputy Director General of the Civil Aviation Administration of China.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Doreen Bogdan-Martin in Geneva.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev took part in a ministerial roundtable organized in Geneva as part of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS)+20 ITU High-Level Event 2025.
The procedure for issuing permits to Azerbaijani citizens to travel to the liberated territories has been simplified.
On 30 June, a regular meeting of the Working Group on “Internet Connectivity and Internet Infrastructure,” led by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport within the framework of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings, was held. The meeting was attended by the head and members of the Working Group, as well as representatives from the private sector.
The internationally recognized “Global Transport Connectivity Forum” has commenced in Istanbul, Türkiye. High-ranking politicians, transport ministers, representatives of international organizations, financial institutions, industry leaders, private sector delegates, and leading experts are attending the forum.
As reported, mobile teams consisting of specialists from the State Agency for Regulation of Nuclear and Radiological Activities of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the “Izotope” Special Combine, and the Radiation and Chemical Laboratory of the Civil Defense Troops regularly conduct inspections using special equipment to measure radiation levels along the southern borders of the country (across 30 points), including in the territory of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with Stephen Bye, President and CEO of Ookla, who is on a visit to Baku.
On June 19, Baku hosted the third technical meeting on the implementation of the International Model Electronic Consignment Note (eCMR) pilot project, organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT).