Minister Rashad Nabiyev received citizens in Oghuz
On September 26, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev received residents of Sheki, Gabala, and Oghuz districts in Oghuz city.
A cybersecurity awareness training was organized at Republican Special Boarding School No. 3 for children with disabilities.
The E-qanun.ai platform, designed to provide efficient search capabilities within Azerbaijan’s legal documents and legislative database, has officially been launched.
Azerbaijan was elected a member of the two main decision-making bodies of the organization — the Administrative Council and the Postal Operations Council — at the 28th Congress of the Universal Postal Union (UPU).
Azerbaijan is participating in the 28th Congress of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), the highest decision-making body, held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev attended the opening of the official center of the global IT company Andersen Lab in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Brendan Hanrahan, Senior Bureau Official for the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs at the U.S. Department of State.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Chris Hewish, President of Xsolla, a global commercial platform for game developers.