The Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) has launched an improved version of the “BakıKart” mobile application to make public transportation usage more convenient and user-friendly for passengers.The updated app promotes the expansion of digital solutions in public transit and provides users with a variety of new features.
The main features of the application are as follows:
🔹 Balance Top-Up and Payment: Users can conveniently add funds to their “BakıKart” plastic cards directly through the mobile app.
🔹 QR Ticket Feature: The app allows users to generate QR tickets, purchase multiple tickets at once, and view their ticket history.
🔹 Ticket and Fare Information: Detailed information on fares and tariffs for public transport routes is available within the app, enabling passengers to plan their journeys in advance.
🔹 Simple and Secure Registration: The registration process is streamlined for ease of use — users can log in using their mobile number and password.
🔹 Unified User Account: The mobile app and the www.bakikart.az web portal share a unified account system, allowing users to access both platforms using the same login credentials.
According to AYNA, the enhancements made to the “BakıKart” mobile application are designed to broaden the reach of digital transport services, improve service quality, and boost passenger satisfaction.
The beta version of the “BakıKart” mobile app is now available for download on the App Store and Google Play Store.