On 7 October 2022, the twinning project “Increasing Road Safety in Azerbaijan” was launched.
The project is funded by the European Union, and its direct beneficiary is the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Science and Education, Ministry of Health and other relevant institutions are also planned to be actively involved in the project.
The project partners are the Centre for EU Transport Projects in Poland and the Lithuanian Transport Safety Authority.
The project, with a budget of €1 million, is expected to be implemented over 2 years.
The aim of the project is to improve the legal and institutional capacity and human resources of relevant government agencies and other stakeholders to better manage and coordinate road safety issues in Azerbaijan, contribute to the reduction of road accidents resulting in death or serious health injuries and socio-economic damage.
The project is being implemented in accordance with the “State Program on Road Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023”, approved by Decree No. 852 of the President of Azerbaijan dated 27 December 2018.
On 3 March 2023, the presentation of the twinning project “Increasing Road Safety in Azerbaijan” was held in Baku. The topic brought together various stakeholders from Azerbaijan, Poland and Lithuania – countries involved in the initiative. The event provided an opportunity to get to know the institutions involved in the twinning project, to present to the public its scope and expected results.