Online Azerbaijan project
The Online Azerbaijan project is being implemented to improve the well-being of the population by providing high-speed Internet access, as well as innovative solutions to facilitate its use by people and organizations in the most remote residential areas of the country. The project is based on a public-private partnership model.
Aztelecom LLC, Baku Telephone Communications LLC, Azeronline Ltd, Smart Systems Technology and MegaLink are the executors of the project based on the public-private partnership model.
Although work on modern broadband solutions with GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Networks) technology began in 2017, it is being implemented on a large scale, including in the regions, from 2021.
The Online Azerbaijan project provides for the replacement of the existing ADSL equipment with GPON equipment operating with a modern IMS platform, replacing the old copper backbone cable infrastructure with optical cables and building an optical distribution network.
This technology significantly improves the quality of Internet services and also enables the provision of IPTV and other value-added services. GPON technology, considered to be the latest trend in optical cable technology, technically enables high-speed Internet at speeds of up to 1 Gbit/s. This optical technology is resistant to natural deformation and delivers information (signal) to the address as quickly as possible.
Under the project, it is planned to provide all households and businesses in the country with broadband Internet with a minimum speed of 25 Mb/s by the end of 2024 through the abovementioned GPON and other broadband technologies, expand the use of high-speed Internet and increase the share of fixed broadband Internet subscribers.