SiMA – new generation digital signature
“SİMA İmza”
SİMA İmza is a new generation enhanced digital signature based on cloud, public key and facial recognition technologies. SİMA İmza based on a mobile app allows users to more conveniently access  e-services from anywhere and at any time, without the need to use additional tools. SİMA İmza is used by citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as individual entrepreneurs.
SİMA İmza creates a number of advantages for both citizens and service providers. With the new generation digital signature, financial costs are reduced and time loss is prevented. Also, the integration of SİMA İmza into any system, as well as automation allows users to sign quickly and in any quantity. In order to take advantage of this opportunity, all you need to do is download the SİMA İmza mobile app to your device and register once.
SİMA İmza is completely free for citizens and can be obtained by registering in the mobile application in just one minute without going anywhere. And one ID-card is enough to obtain a signature, which reduces the burden of citizens, as well as banks and creates a basis for saving time and money.
The most important advantage that SİMA İmza provides to its partners in financial transactions is the reliability of the signature. Since SİMA İmza, which is legally equivalent to a handwritten signature, is based on facial recognition technology, you cannot sign with SİMA İmza on behalf of another person.
SİMA İmza, which increases the availability of digital services, will speed up business processes in our country. This digital signature is applied when using services of banking and non-banking financial institutions, insurance companies, GSM operators, public and private institutions.
SİMA İmza fully complies with the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On electronic signature and electronic document”, “On biometric information” and the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers “On approval of some normative legal acts concerning electronic signature and electronic document in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
More detailed information about SİMA İmza digital signature can be obtained on the official website  or by contacting 157 Call Center.