Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center
The Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan together with Israel’s most prestigious technological university – the Technion Institute has established the Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center.
The main role of the center, established with the support of the PASHA Holding group of companies to strengthen the country’s cyber security capacity, is to train highly qualified specialists and trainers in the field of cyber security. Over 1000 people will be trained in Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center within 3 years. At the same time, thanks to the training of 15 trainers at the center, the training of cybersecurity specialists in our country will become widespread in the future.
Professional teaching staff from Israel, which is considered one of the world’s leading countries in the region in the field of cyber security, will arrive in Azerbaijan and provide trainees with knowledge and skills covering the latest cyber security threats, trends and best practices.
The center has classrooms, training rooms, simulation rooms and laboratories equipped with cutting-edge technologies and equipment. Students will be able to conduct research in these labs and develop various cyber security products.
Chief of the State Security Service Colonel General Ali Naghiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, former Israeli Foreign Minister Gabi Ashkenazi, Technion executive VP and director general Boaz Golany, representatives of the Israeli Embassy and other officials attended the opening ceremony, which took place on March 28, 2023.