Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Center
The Innovation and Digital Development Agency under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan together with Israel’s most prestigious technological institute – Technion Institute has established the Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center.
The center, established with the support of PASHA Holding group of companies to strengthen the country’s cyber security capabilities, will play the role of the main center for training highly qualified professionals and trainers in this field. It is planned to train more than 1000 people within three years at the Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center, which started its activity on 28 March 2023. At the same time, thanks to the training of 15 trainers at the center, the training of cyber security specialists will be expanded in our country in the future.
Professional teaching staff from Israel, which is considered one of the world’s leading countries in the region in the field of cyber security, will arrive in Azerbaijan and provide trainees with knowledge and skills covering the latest cyber security threats, trends and best practices.
The center has classrooms, training rooms, simulation rooms and laboratories equipped with state-of-the-art technology and equipment. Students will be able to conduct research in these labs and develop various cyber security products.