Azerbaijan Delegation Participates in 28th UPU Congress
The Azerbaijan delegation is participating in the 28th Congress – the highest decision-making body of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) taking place in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from 8 to 19 September.
Working Group on Innovation held its regular meeting
With the participation of representatives of government agencies that are members of the Working Group on Innovation, a discussion was held on the results of monitoring and evaluation conducted by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) for the first half of 2025, as well as on activities within the framework of Goal 3.2 of the “Socio-Economic Development  Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026”: “Creative and Innovative Society”. During the meeting, proposals and recommendations were put forward to ensure the timely and high-quality implementation of assigned tasks. Challenges related to uncompleted measures were also reviewed, and appropriate proposals and instructions were issued to ensure their completion by the end of the year.
ICAO Secretary General received Azerbaijani delegation
A delegation led by Elmin Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, met in Bern with Juan Carlos Salazar, Secretary General of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), and Nicolas Rallo, Regional Director of ICAO’s European and North Atlantic (EUR/NAT) Office.
Press Conference Held within the 49th ICPC World Finals
On September 4, 2025, a press conference was held at the Baku Congress Center within the framework of the 49th International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) World Finals. Local media representatives, partner organizations, and the organizers attended the event.
Winners of the R.M. 90 Programming Contest Awarded at ICPC World Finals
Within the framework of the 49th International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) World Finals, the closing ceremony of the “R.M. 90” programming contest, dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s first programmer, distinguished educator, and “Shohrat” Order recipient Ramin Mahmudzade, was held.