Minister Rashad Nabiyev received citizens in Aghdam
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev received residents of Tartar, Aghdam, Barda, Aghjabedi, Goranboy, Lachin, Khojaly regions and Naftalan city at Heydar Aliyev Center in Guzanly settlement of Aghdam region on  June 20.
Azerbaijani delegation participates in ITU Council annual session
The annual session of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Council kicked off today in Geneva, Switzerland. The session is attended by the Azerbaijani delegation, which includes representatives of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, as well as the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Aghdam
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev will receive residents of Tartar, Aghdam, Barda, Aghjabedi, Goranboy, Lachin, Khojaly regions and Naftalan city at Heydar Aliyev Center in  Guzanly settlement of  Aghdam region on  June 20,  2025 at 09:30.
Current status of 2025 Action Plan of the Working Group on Technology and Innovation discussed
The Working Group on Technology and Innovation of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings, which is managed by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, has held a regular meeting. The  meeting was attended by the management of the Commission’s Secretariat, the head and members of the Working Group, as well as representatives of the private sector.