Azerbaijani Delegation Shared Digital Security Experiences in Croatia
A study visit titled “Data Protection Practices” was organized to the city of Zagreb, the capital of Croatia, within the framework of the “Promoting Media Professionalism and Freedom of Information in Azerbaijan (PRO-M-FEX)” project, implemented by the Council of Europe.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Fuzuli
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev will receive residents of Beylagan, Imishli, Khojavend, and Fuzuli districts at Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Horadiz of Fuzuli district on 25 July 2025 at 09:00.
Training for journalists held at ICTA
A training for journalists was held at the Information and Communication Technologies Agency (ICTA) on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Azerbaijani National Press.
“Cyber Care for Children” project launched
The “Cyber Care for Children” grant project is being implemented on the initiative of the KOICA Alumni Association in Azerbaijan (KOAZ), with the support of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and under the organization of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport. To this end, a tripartite agreement and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed among the parties.
Interview Stage of the WTDC-25 Volunteer Programme Successfully Concluded
The interview stage of the Volunteer Programme, organized as part of the upcoming World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC-25) of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), to be held at the Baku Convention Center from 17 to 28 November 2025, has been successfully completed.