Automatic Travel Permits for Biletim.az Ticket Holders
Starting August 6, Azerbaijani citizens who purchase tickets through the Biletim.az portal or mobile app will automatically receive permits to access the liberated territories.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with UAE Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber in Abu Dhabi.
Azerbaijani students who won Huawei’s “Seeds for the Future” program, one of the leading corporations in the ICT sector, will participate in the Summer Camp in China.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev delivered a speech at a roundtable discussion on artificial intelligence in Abu Dhabi.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with representatives of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Cybersecurity Council in Abu Dhabi.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Yuvraj Narayan, Deputy Chief Executive Officer of DP World, a company specializing in port services and free trade zones, in Abu Dhabi.
As part of his visit to the United Arab Emirates, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Jassem Mohammed, Chairman of Etisalat, one of the world’s leading technology and telecommunications companies, in Abu Dhabi.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Amy Carlon, Chargé d'Affaires of the United States in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Azerbaijan, Kang Kyumgu.