3 Dec, 2018 | 18:37 President Ilham Aliyev received Russian minister of digital development, communications and mass media 3 Dec, 2018 | 18:37
3 Dec, 2018 | 17:56 A meeting was held between telecom operators of Azerbaijan and Russia 3 Dec, 2018 | 17:56
3 Dec, 2018 | 12:46 Press conference dedicated to the opening of 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference Bakutel 2018 held 3 Dec, 2018 | 12:46
30 Nov, 2018 | 18:58 Roundtable on “Electronic Identification in E-Commerce: Opportunities and Challenges” held 30 Nov, 2018 | 18:58
29 Nov, 2018 | 18:19 UNEC hosts forum on topic: 'Transition to a knowledge-based economy: potential opportunities' 29 Nov, 2018 | 18:19
29 Nov, 2018 | 13:13 Azerbaijani delegation takes part in International Transport Conference in Turkmenbashi 29 Nov, 2018 | 13:13
29 Nov, 2018 | 12:36 Baku hosts international workshop on "Tariffs applied in the field of telecommunications" 29 Nov, 2018 | 12:36