Press Conference Held within the 49th ICPC World Finals
On September 4, 2025, a press conference was held at the Baku Congress Center within the framework of the 49th International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) World Finals. Local media representatives, partner organizations, and the organizers attended the event.
The main purpose of the press conference was to highlight the significance of hosting the contest in Baku, showcase the role of the partners, and address questions from media representatives.
During the conference, the speeches highlighted Azerbaijan’s growing role in innovation and technology, the significance of the ICPC contest for youth development, and the contributions of the Baku-hosted final to international cooperation.
It should be noted that the 49th International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) finals are being held in Baku from 31 August to 5 September. The finals of the contest, considered one of the most prestigious programming competitions in the world, are being organized by the ICPC Foundation, hosted by ADA University in partnership with the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in collaboration with the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, and the ICPC Azerbaijan community, with the support of PASHA Holding. Teams representing 140 higher education institutions from 70 countries (each team consists of three students) are participating in the world finals.