Azerbaijan Begins Adopting National Standards for AI Implementation
In line with the “Artificial Intelligence Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025–2028,” efforts to implement standardization in the field of artificial intelligence (AI) are ongoing. The development, review, and approval of artificial intelligence standards are carried out by the Technical Committee on Standardization for “Information and Communication Technologies” (TK-05), which comprises various relevant entities under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
The Technical Committee is composed of the public legal entity Azerbaijan Standardization Institute, the State Security Service, the Information and Communication Technologies Agency (ICTA), Azerbaijan ICT Industry Association, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan Cybersecurity Organizations Association, and other relevant bodies.
As a result of the Technical Committee’s work in recent years, numerous international standards relevant to the field of information and communication technologies have been identified and implemented as national standards. Eight of these pertain specifically to artificial intelligence.
In addition, the leadership and members of the Technical Committee contribute to aligning our country’s national standardization system with international requirements by actively participating in various international conferences and seminars.