Azerbaijan and Türkiye strengthen cooperation on eCMR
On June 19, Baku hosted the third technical meeting on the implementation of the International Model Electronic Consignment Note (eCMR) pilot project, organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT).The event was attended by government officials of Azerbaijan, technical experts, private sector representatives, a delegation from the Republic of Türkiye — a partner in the eCMR pilot project — and an expert from the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).
The meeting addressed the progress achieved in implementing the eCMR roadmap and the preparations for the pilot phase to be carried out between the two countries.
MDDT representatives presented the roadmap for the implementation of digital transport documents and the work carried out within the framework of cooperation with UNECE. It was noted that the achievements in the field of digitalization create broad opportunities for regional cooperation.
UNECE representative Konstantinos Alexopoulos provided information on the recent activities of the Expert Group on the implementation of eCMR and emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan’s contribution to this field. He also shared information on new conceptual and technical specifications currently under discussion at the international level.
Members of the Turkish delegation delivered presentations on current practices in the use of CMR documents, the prospects and advantages of transitioning to the eCMR system, the national legal framework related to digital transport, and mechanisms for interagency cooperation.
Azerbaijan’s information technology (IT) team delivered a live demonstration of the technical capabilities and latest updates of the local eCMR platform.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached on the development of a joint action plan for the pilot project, the continuation of technical cooperation between the IT teams of the two countries, and the organization of working-level consultations to align legal and procedural matters.
This project will be the first eCMR pilot initiative implemented in the field of international transport in accordance with the standards of the United Nations Centre for Trade Facilitation and Electronic Business (UN/CEFACT).