Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Shamkir
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev will receive citizens from Gazakh, Aghstafa, Tovuz, Shamkir, Gadabey, Dashkasan, Goygol, Samukh regions and Ganja city at Heydar Aliyev Center  in the city of Shamkir on  March 14, 2024 at 09:00.
Ministry’s staff visited Khojaly genocide memorial
On the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of Khojaly genocide, the staff of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport visited the memorial to the victims of the Khojaly tragedy erected in Khatai district of Baku city.
Working Group on Innovation discussed final report for 2023
The general report on the final monitoring and evaluation of the work done within the framework the goals of the “Socio-Economic Development Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022–2026” envisaged for 2023 was discussed in the Working Group on Innovation via  videoconference.
Yesterday, today and tomorrow of maritime transport in independent Azerbaijan – ARTICLE
Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, the founder of modern Azerbaijan, has rendered an invaluable service in writing the rich history of maritime transport of independent Azerbaijan. Signing of the Contract of the Century, playing a decisive role in the development of maritime transport, restoration of the Great Silk Road, as well as our membership in the International Maritime Organization (IMO), a UN specialised agency in this field of maritime transport is associated with the name of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.