10 Oct, 2019 | 17:00 Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade met with Austrian delegation 10 Oct, 2019 | 17:00
9 Oct, 2019 | 11:27 Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies to receive citizens in Mingachevir, and First Deputy Minister – in Yevlakh 9 Oct, 2019 | 11:27
8 Oct, 2019 | 20:46 Minister Ramin Guluzade spoke at event organized on occasion of National Founding Day and Armed Forces Day of Korea 8 Oct, 2019 | 20:46
8 Oct, 2019 | 17:02 Accepting applications for participation in Azerbaijan Innovation Award contest launched 8 Oct, 2019 | 17:02
7 Oct, 2019 | 15:00 TIER 3 certificate received for backup Data Center built in Yevlakh 7 Oct, 2019 | 15:00
3 Oct, 2019 | 12:10 Training on cybersecurity to be held with support of Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies 3 Oct, 2019 | 12:10
2 Oct, 2019 | 17:41 Minister Ramin Guluzade met with newly appointed Ambassador of France to our country 2 Oct, 2019 | 17:41
2 Oct, 2019 | 12:17 Azerbaijan awarded ICAO Council President's Certificate of Excellence 2 Oct, 2019 | 12:17
1 Oct, 2019 | 17:17 Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies organizes a regional workshop on intelligent transport technologies 1 Oct, 2019 | 17:17