US company EPAM Systems, global leader in IT and digital transformation, arrives in Azerbaijan
EPAM Systems, a leading international company in digital transformation and IT consulting, has officially announced the launch of its operations  in Azerbaijan. In the near future, a representative office will open in Baku, functioning both as an operational center and as an innovation hub focused on implementing large-scale digital initiatives in the country. A dedicated area of cooperation will cover the field of artificial intelligence. In this regard, EPAM Systems will apply advanced solutions in our country that have proven their effectiveness in projects implemented in other countries.
EPAM Systems plans to play an active role in the digitalization of public services in Azerbaijan, expanding the mygov digital services ecosystem (including mygov business) and deploying technology solutions aimed at improving the efficiency and accessibility of these services. Special emphasis will be placed on training local IT specialists and developing technological competencies through the EPAM Campus platform, as well as implementing joint projects with the Innovation and Digital Development Agency and other government entities. As part of this cooperation, AI-powered solutions will be integrated to automate processes, enhance the accuracy and speed of service delivery, and improve user experience.
EPAM Systems is one of the largest global technology players, specializing in software development, digital platforms, and digital product design. The company operates in over 55 countries, unites more than 62,000 professionals, and provides services to the world’s largest corporations listed in the Fortune 500. Since 2012, EPAM Systems’ shares have been traded on the New York Stock Exchange, and since 2021, the company has been part of the S&P 500 index, underscoring its scale and significance in the global economy.
In 2024, EPAM Systems’ annual revenue exceeded USD 4.7 billion. The resilience, flexibility, and scalability of its solutions enable the company to adapt effectively to the challenges of the digital economy, offering clients not just services, but comprehensive strategic support.
It should be noted that EPAM Systems also has extensive experience in the digitalization of the public sector, having implemented projects in several European and Gulf countries. In the United Kingdom, the company is modernizing the public services system through the ServiceNow platform; in Ukraine, it participated in the development and enhancement of the “Diia” digital service; and in the UAE, it launched the DGE OneHub platform. These projects encompass service digitalization, AI integration, cloud solutions, and user platforms, showcasing EPAM Systems’ ability to adapt cutting-edge technologies to the specific needs of public administration.
In recent years, Azerbaijan has been consistently implementing strategic initiatives to develop digital infrastructure, e-government, AI technologies. These efforts have been key factors in EPAM Systems’ decision to open a representative office in Azerbaijan. This also reflects the high level of trust in our country’s national digital agenda, in which digitalization is considered one of the main drivers of sustainable economic growth.