Training for journalists held at ICTA
A training for journalists was held at the Information and Communication Technologies Agency (ICTA) on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Azerbaijani National Press.
Opening the meeting with an introductory speech, Rashad Bayramov, Advisor to the Minister of Digital Development and Transport, congratulated the media representatives and spoke about the development of the Azerbaijani media.
“Special attention is paid to the development of the press, freedom of speech and self-expression in our country. As the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, we are interested in establishing healthy relations with the media and believe that this cooperation will be long-lasting,” Rashad Bayramov emphasized.
Deputy Chairman of the Agency’s Board, Jeyhun Huseynzade, congratulated the media representatives on this significant day and wished them success.
Ceyhun Huseynzade stated that ICTA always feels the support of the media in the successful implementation of its regulatory functions. For this reason, raising awareness among journalists is of great importance for the Agency. Today’s training provides an opportunity to enhance journalists’ knowledge in the field of internet and telecommunication services.
During the training, ICTA employees provided journalists with detailed information about the level of preparation of the regulatory framework in the field of internet telecommunications services in our country. Answers were given to questions of interest to them.
It should be noted that the Information and Communication Technologies Agency (ICTA) oversees and regulates the fields of information and communication technologies and communications (telecommunications and postal services) in the country, including the management of the radio frequency spectrum.