Representatives of Ministry of Digital Development and Transport met with ICAO officials
A meeting was held  in Paris between a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Elmin Mammadov and Juan Carlos Salazar, Secretary General of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and Nicolas Rallo, Regional Director of ICAO’s European and North Atlantic Office.
The meeting discussed the progress of the  investigations related to the crash of Embraer 190 aircraft of Azerbaijan Airlines on 25 December 2024. They also exchanged views on aviation safety, flight safety, training of aviation specialists, improvement of their knowledge and skills, as well as measures taken to improve the activities of the regulatory body in our country in accordance with international standards, and plans to develop bilateral cooperation.
Noting that investigation of aviation accidents is a priority area, the ICAO representatives expressed the need for appropriate support from Azerbaijan in this field. The sides emphasized the importance of conducting civil aviation flights in accordance with all safety norms.
The meeting highlighted the importance of implementing training programs to improve aviation and flight safety regulation, as well as supporting the implementation of effective government oversight and ensuring full compliance with ICAO standards. In addition, it was agreed to focus on capacity building partnerships involving experts appointed by ICAO under technical assistance programs in various areas. It was agreed to continue bilateral cooperation through the ICAO Capacity Development and Implementation Bureau (CDI).
The sides agreed to expand cooperation between ICAO, the State Civil Aviation Agency and the operators of the Republic of Azerbaijan in various fields. The Azerbaijani side reaffirmed its commitment to support joint activities with ICAO in  the global implementation of international standards in the field of flight safety, aviation safety and environmental protection.