Permits to Visit Liberated Territories Now Available via MyGov Platform
A new service has been launched on the MyGov platform to further simplify citizens’ access to public services. The service “Permit for Travel to the Liberated Territories” is now available through myGov platform. Through this service, citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan wishing to travel to the liberated territories by personal passenger vehicle will be able to complete the permit process in a convenient and fast manner.
Previously, such permits were issued only through the “Yolumuz Qarabağa” portal; however, the service has now been integrated into the MyGov platform as well. By selecting the “Transport” category and the “Permit for Travel to the Liberated Territories” service on the platform, users can choose their destination and travel date, and enter information about the vehicle and passengers. At this stage, if a vehicle is registered under the applicant’s name based on their PIN code, the data will be displayed automatically on the screen; otherwise, the citizen can enter the information manually. After entering all the information, the user confirms the application with a one-time password (OTP). Citizens can track the details of the issued permit in the “History” section and cancel it if needed. It should be noted that a maximum of nine passengers, including the driver, may participate in the trip. Furthermore, information about the personal passenger vehicle with a state registration number is required.
These and other integrations enable citizens to access key government services in a unified manner through the MyGov platform, making the use of digital services more convenient and centralized.