Next session of ICT Standardization Technical Committee held
The Technical Committee on Standardization of Information and Communication Technologies (TC-05), established under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT), held its next session.
The session reviewed work completed under the 2025 Action Plan and discussed key issues requiring attention. It was decided to submit ten new draft national standards, considered relevant for the sector, to the Azerbaijan Standardization Institute for approval.
The committee also assessed progress on its assigned tasks under the “State Program for Aligning the National Standardization System with International Requirements for 2023–2025.”
The session brought together representatives from the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the State Security Service, the Azerbaijan Standardization Institute (public legal entity), the Information and Communication Technologies Agency, the Association of Cybersecurity Organizations of Azerbaijan, and AzInTelecom LLC, all members of the Technical Committee.