Meeting Held at MDDT with Vice Chairman and CEO of Korea Association for ICT Promotion
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT) with Changhee Lee, Vice Chairman and CEO of the Korea Association for ICT Promotion (KAIT).
During the meeting, Samir Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, provided information on the ongoing efforts to develop the digitalization and innovation ecosystem in Azerbaijan. The Deputy Minister noted that in 2025, two national strategies were adopted in this area — the “Digital Development Concept of the Republic of Azerbaijan” and the “Artificial Intelligence Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025–2028.”
The meeting also addressed cooperation between the two countries in the fields of telecommunications, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, human capacity building, and the organization of training programs.
In addition, views were exchanged on the possibility of Korean technology companies opening representative offices in Azerbaijan, as well as on the establishment of joint high-tech enterprises.