Joint statement by Ministry of Digital Development & Transport and the State Tourism Agency
The procedure for issuing permits to Azerbaijani citizens to travel to the liberated territories has been simplified.
The validity period of the permit obtained through the Yolumuz Qarabağa portal (www.yolumuzqarabaga.az) for trips to the liberated regions by private vehicles has been extended to 5 days.
A permit for travel by private car can be issued for up to nine people, including the driver. Private cars refer to category B vehicles with registration plates owned by citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Drivers of private vehicles must familiarize themselves with the travel rules and mine safety information on the Yolumuz Qarabağa portal, inform their passengers accordingly, and upon entering the liberated territories after the required inspection, must not deviate from the route to ensure mine safety, remain attentive at intersections, and comply with all traffic regulations along the entire route.
Citizens can also obtain information about hotels and other accommodation facilities operating along their travel routes through the Yolumuz Qarabağa portal.
In addition, citizens who have booked rooms in hotels operating in the liberated territories will be granted entry permits.