Interview Stage of the WTDC-25 Volunteer Programme Successfully Concluded
The interview stage of the Volunteer Programme, organized as part of the upcoming World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC-25) of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), to be held at the Baku Convention Center from 17 to 28 November 2025, has been successfully completed.
The International Telecommunication Union is the leading specialized agency of the United Nations responsible for fostering the development of telecommunications and information and communication technologies. ITU works to ensure their global accessibility and efficient use. To strengthen digital equality in developing countries and promote innovative solutions, the organization convenes the World Telecommunication Development Conference every four years.
WTDC serves as a high-level international platform that brings together global leaders, policymakers, and industry representatives to accelerate digital transformation and bridge the digital divide between countries. The event gathers over 1,500 participants from approximately 150 countries to discuss and develop new policies and action plans aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals. The event is organized in Azerbaijan by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
More than 500 volunteer candidates, selected from individuals with prior experience in international events held in Azerbaijan, were invited to interviews as part of the programme’s highly competitive process. The evaluation of candidates focused on the following key criteria:
- Strong communication and teamwork skills;
- Ability to work flexibly and consistently in dynamic environments;
- Respect for individuals from diverse cultural backgrounds and experiences;
- Proficiency in English (additional foreign language skills considered an advantage).
Following the final selection, confirmed volunteers will be invited to participate in a special training programme, which will take place ahead of WTDC-25 and consist of several stages. The training is designed to equip volunteers with the necessary knowledge and skills to perform their duties at a professional level during the conference.