“Cyber Care for Children” project launched
The “Cyber Care for Children” grant project is being implemented on the initiative of the KOICA Alumni Association in Azerbaijan (KOAZ), with the support of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and under the organization of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport. To this end, a tripartite agreement and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed among the parties.
The project aims to ensure the safety of children with disabilities and those who have lost their parents or are deprived of parental care in the digital environment, as well as to raise their awareness of cybersecurity, digital skills, and the protection of personal data online.
Additionally, the initiative seeks to support children from vulnerable groups, helping them feel safer in the digital space and better prepared for the future.
As part of the project, the first awareness-raising training was held on July 15 at the SOS Children’s Village.
During the training, children received information on digital skills, basic cybersecurity principles, and protecting personal data while using the internet. They were taught how to use computers and online resources effectively, informed about potential online threats and ways to stay safe, and introduced to simple cyber hygiene practices. Questions from the children were answered, and interactive discussions took place.
At the conclusion of the event, participants received certificates and various gifts.
As part of the project, trainings are also planned at two additional children’s institutions.