Closing Ceremony of the “Bebras” Informatics and Algorithmic Thinking Contest Held at ICPC World Finals
On September 3, 2025, within the framework of the 49th International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) World Finals, the closing ceremony of the “Bebras” Informatics and Algorithmic Thinking Contest was held.
The ceremony was jointly organized by the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, the Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and OzünÖyrən LLC, with the support of Kibrit LLC.
At the event, 29 students were awarded various diplomas and prizes. According to the competition results, 12 students took first place, 11 took second place, and 7 secured third place.
It should be noted that in the online qualifying round of the contest held in December 2024, a total of 17,564 participants competed, representing students from grades 1 to 10 of 376 general education schools across 69 districts of Azerbaijan. As a result, 667 students qualified for the semifinals. In the semifinal round, held on April 12, 2025, 418 students participated, of whom 100 advanced to the final stage. In the superfinal, held on June 9, 30 winners were determined.
The “Bebras” contest promotes the development of algorithmic thinking and mathematical logic skills among students, as well as motivating them to become successful IT specialists in the future.