Azerbaijani Students to Participate in Digital Technology Training Courses in China
Azerbaijani students who won Huawei’s “Seeds for the Future” program, one of the leading corporations in the ICT sector, will participate in the Summer Camp in China. A meeting with these students was held at the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, attended by Angela Lin, Huawei’s Vice President for the Middle East and Central Asia.
At the farewell ceremony, Samir Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, wished the participants success. He noted that the participation of young people in ICT training courses will help them understand industrial innovations and foster an entrepreneurial spirit. A visit to Huawei’s headquarters and Research & Development Center will also provide them with an opportunity to enhance their knowledge in the field of information and communication technologies.
The Deputy Minister emphasized that Azerbaijan is implementing several key initiatives to modernize its digital sector. He also added that to support digital development, promote progress in artificial intelligence, and strengthen Azerbaijan’s position in the global AI ecosystem, the Artificial Intelligence Strategy for 2025–2028 has been adopted. Furthermore, an Artificial Intelligence Academy is being established to enhance talent and capabilities in artificial intelligence.
A proposal has been made to establish a Training Center in Azerbaijan in collaboration with Huawei.
It should be noted that within the framework of Huawei’s cooperation with the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA), a number of successful projects have been implemented to date. These include the participation of Azerbaijani students and specialists in training programs in China, as well as the funding of innovative projects and startups under the “Seeds for the Future” program.