Azerbaijani Delegation Takes Part in “New Silk Road” Forum in Kazakhstan
The VII International Transport and Logistics Business Forum “New Silk Road” was held in Almaty, Kazakhstan. Azerbaijan was represented at the international event by a delegation led by Rahman Hummatov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport. Key topics of discussion included strengthening international transport cooperation, developing transport corridors, and unlocking regional logistics potential.
During the forum, a panel session on “Transport Connectivity and Synchronization of Transport Corridors” was held, along with the 8th Meeting of Transport Ministers of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS). In addition, a meeting of heads of delegations from countries along the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR) took place.
Several important documents were signed, including an action plan to eliminate existing “bottlenecks” on the TITR railway segment, a protocol on the meeting of TITR delegations, and a communiqué summarizing the outcomes of the 8th OTS Transport Ministers’ Meeting.