Azerbaijani Delegation Shared Digital Security Experiences in Croatia
A study visit titled “Data Protection Practices” was organized to the city of Zagreb, the capital of Croatia, within the framework of the “Promoting Media Professionalism and Freedom of Information in Azerbaijan (PRO-M-FEX)” project, implemented by the Council of Europe.
The study visit was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Office of the Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman), the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Center for Legal Expertise and Legislative Initiatives, as well as civil society organizations.
During the visit, information was provided on the measures being implemented as part of the “Strategy for Information Security and Cybersecurity of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2023–2027,” the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Approval of the Concept of Digital Development in the Republic of Azerbaijan,” as well as the “Strategy of Artificial Intelligence of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025-2028”, on priority areas in the field of information security and cybersecurity, processing and protection of personal data and artificial intelligence.
Experts from the Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP) delivered both theoretical and practical presentations. Information was provided on AZOP’s activities, authorities, and the sanctions actually applied. Discussions were also held on the implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Convention 108+ on the Protection of Personal Data.
Within the framework of the event, the delegation also visited the Ministry of Justice, Public Administration and Digital Transformation of Croatia.