Azerbaijani Delegates Participated in the “Enhancing Skills in AI Governance and Standards” Project in Geneva
Azerbaijan was represented in the “Enhancing Skills in AI Governance and Standards” project and the summit “AI for Good Summit,” organized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in Geneva, Swiss Confederation.
In accordance with the project requirements, ISO approved the candidatures of Bakhtiyar Mammadov, Deputy Head of the Administration of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as Chair of the Technical Committee on Standardization “Information and Communication Technologies” (AZSTAND/TK-05), and Firuza Bahri, Head of the Standardization Department for Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, and Telecommunications at the Azerbaijan Institute of Standardization, as Coordinator of the Technical Committee, to participate in the project.
As winners of the competition, representatives from the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Bahamas, Brazil, the United Kingdom, Canada, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Uganda, and the United States, have also earned the right to participate in the project.
The main goal of the project is to inform stakeholders about best regulatory practices in the governance of artificial intelligence in line with international and national standards, as well as to promote knowledge and experience sharing on AI policy and standards.
Event participants were provided with detailed information on the “Artificial Intelligence Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025–2028,” approved by Presidential Decree No. 530 dated 15 March 2025, as well as the standards in the field of artificial intelligence adopted by the Technical Committee on Standardization for “Information and Communication Technologies” (AZSTAND/TK-05) and approved by the Azerbaijan Institute of Standardization (AZSTAND).
As part of the visit, selected delegates also participated in the global summit “Artificial Intelligence for Good” organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).