Azerbaijan represented at the Global Sustainable Transport Forum
The Global Sustainable Transport Forum was held in the People’s Republic of China with the participation of representatives from various countries. The event aimed to develop a holistic vision and a unified strategy for ensuring sustainable development in the transport sector, facilitate the exchange of innovative and replicable initiatives, and strengthen global cooperation in digital development, green and low-carbon technologies, as well as in enhancing the inclusiveness and safety of transport systems.
Fariz Aliyev, Head of the Transport Policy Department of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, represented Azerbaijan at the event.
At the forum, three key initiatives proposed to ensure the effective implementation of the set goals — the “Framework Agreement on Global Sustainable Transport Development and Cooperation”, the “Sustainable Transport Index (STI)”, and “Global Sustainable Transport Best Practices” — were discussed in detail.
During the discussions, it was emphasized that these initiatives — aimed at strengthening global cooperation in sustainable transport, ensuring coordination among countries in transport policy, regulations, technologies, and investments, creating a comprehensive assessment system to measure support for green transformation and sustainable development indicators in national transport systems, providing development pathways and practical recommendations, and recognizing and showcasing outstanding achievements in global sustainable transport under the UN Decade of Sustainable Transport Implementation Plan — will make a significant contribution to the worldwide transition to green transport.
As part of the event, the representative of Azerbaijan familiarized himself with the Global Sustainable Transport Innovation and Knowledge Centre (GSTIKC) under China’s Ministry of Transport, which has been contributing to the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) since 2022.
During the meeting, participants discussed cooperation in the field of sustainable transport and the prospects for establishing a branch of the Centre in Azerbaijan. It was noted that opening such a centre in the country would play an important role in advancing research and innovation in the transport sector.
At the same time, the other side was informed about our country’s active participation in global sustainable transport initiatives, the measures taken to support these goals, and efforts to promote the transition to green transport on all platforms, while maintaining a leading role at international venues such as COP29 and the International Transport Forum.