Azerbaijan Held Promotional Event in Dubai for UPU Council Candidacy
Azerbaijan is participating in the 28th Congress of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), the highest decision-making body, held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
At the Congress, held every four years, the Director General and Deputy Director General of the UPU International Bureau, along with the Chair and members of the Postal Operations Council and the Administrative Council, are elected. This year, our country has put forward its candidacy for membership in the two councils of the Bureau.
Before the elections, Azerbaijan organized an event aimed at strengthening international relations, establishing cooperation, and promoting a closer understanding of our country.
The event was attended by high-ranking representatives of the UPU, PostEurop as well as postal organizations from over 150 countries. UPU Director General Masahiko Metoki informed participants about Azerbaijan’s candidacy for membership in the Postal Operations Council and the Administrative Council. He also highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s active cooperation with the organization.
At the event, it was stated that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the development of relations in the field of postal operations and the implementation of standards. Modern and innovative approaches are being applied in this area in our country.
The participants were presented with examples reflecting the rich cultural heritage of our country, giving them the opportunity to gain a closer insight into Azerbaijan’s ancient history, diverse culture, and traditions of hospitality.