Azerbaijan Elected as Member of UPU Administrative and Postal Operations Councils
Azerbaijan was elected a member of the two main decision-making bodies of the organization — the Administrative Council and the Postal Operations Council — at the 28th Congress of the Universal Postal Union (UPU).
At this Congress, which was held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and is considered the supreme body of the UPU, Azerbaijan was granted the right to be a member of both supreme bodies simultaneously for the first time in history.
This important event is the result of Azerbaijan’s growing reputation in the international postal system, its contribution to technological development and inter-agency cooperation.
Azerbaijan will now be directly involved in the governance of the UPU, with a say in decisions on the organization’s strategy, management and budget. This gives our country the opportunity to play an active role in shaping and managing the global postal system.
Our country will also participate in the process of preparing and amending the UPU Convention and other regulatory documents that define the legal and technical foundations of international postal communications. This will provide an opportunity to express Azerbaijan’s position on the formation of postal communication standards, security rules and new digital services.
At the same time, Azerbaijan will participate in the approval and control of the implementation of the UPU budget.
Azerbaijan will be recognized as an influential player in the international postal and logistics system, which in turn will contribute to strengthening the country’s position in other international negotiations.
In addition, our country will have the opportunity to put forward its own initiatives within the framework of the UPU.
Azerbaijan’s participation in these organizations is intended for a four-year period from 2025 to 2029. During this period, our country will participate in discussions and voting on all important decisions taken within the framework of the organization.
Thus, this membership is not only a prestigious status, but also an important platform ensuring Azerbaijan’s active participation in the management of the global postal system. It is also of strategic importance in terms of protecting the country’s national interests in the field of logistics and e-commerce at the international level.
It should be noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan was previously represented in the supreme bodies of the UPU. It was first elected to the Administrative Council at the 23rd Congress held in Bucharest in 2004, and then to both of the organization’s supreme bodies – the Administrative Council and the Postal Operations Council – at the 24th Congress held in Geneva in 2008. At the 26th Congress, held in Istanbul in 2016, Azerbaijan once again became a member of the Postal Operations Council.