Azerbaijan Delegation Participates in 28th UPU Congress
The Azerbaijan delegation is participating in the 28th Congress – the highest decision-making body of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) taking place in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from 8 to 19 September.
At the Congress, held every four years, the Director General and Deputy Director General of the UPU International Bureau, as well as the Chair and members of the Postal Operations Council and the Administrative Council, are elected. This year, our country has submitted its candidacy for both councils and is taking part in the elections.
The Congress, as the highest decision-making body of the Universal Postal Union, serves as the main platform where policies and regulations in the field of international postal services are formulated. This prestigious assembly, which determines the future development of the international postal system, is attended by plenipotentiary representatives from 192 UPU member countries, and during the elections, 41 UPU members are elected to these Councils across five regions.
Ahead of the Congress, the EMS AWARDS ceremony was held. Azerpost LLC, part of AZCON Holding, received the Silver Award for its outstanding performance and was also recognized as a winner in the “Customer Service” category.