Azerbaijan and China Civil Aviation Authorities Held a Meeting
Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Elmin Mammadov met with a delegation headed by Han Jun, Deputy Director General of the Civil Aviation Administration of China.
At the meeting, the current state and future prospects of civil aviation cooperation between the two countries were discussed. The parties highlighted the importance of enhancing air connectivity, jointly participating in inspections conducted as part of oversight activities for experience sharing, organizing training programs, and collaborating on the development of civil aviation infrastructure.
A document was signed between the Civil Aviation Administration of China and the State Civil Aviation Agency of Azerbaijan, outlining cooperation in various areas of civil aviation, including the development of air connectivity, civil aviation infrastructure, sustainable aviation, flight safety, and aviation security.
It should be noted that this was the first meeting between the state bodies of the two countries following the “Joint Statement on the Establishment of a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People’s Republic of China,” signed by President Ilham Aliyev and President Xi Jinping of the People’s Republic of China on April 23, 2025.