Approval of New Fares for Metro and Bus Routes with Cashless Payment Systems and Modern Standards
In line with the “State Program for the Improvement of Transport Infrastructure in Baku and Surrounding Areas for 2025–2030,” measures in the public transport sector are being implemented in stages.
Under the Program, major efforts are underway to upgrade infrastructure, construct new metro stations, procure new train cars and electric buses, and develop garages, depots, power supply, and electric charging infrastructure for trains and buses.
To ensure the continued high quality of public transport services and to form a sustainable financing mechanism for renewing the bus fleet, the Head of State recently signed a decree on measures to improve regular passenger transport by road, which will accelerate the modernization of the bus fleet and the provision of high-quality passenger services.
Bus
Private transport companies continue to import modern, eco-friendly buses powered by electricity or compressed natural gas (CNG). Under the State Program, both Baku and other regions of the country are being equipped with new buses.
In Ganja, the entire bus fleet has been renewed. The newly opened bus depot currently houses 244 modern and comfortable vehicles in operation, and this number will reach 280 by the end of 2025.
In 2025, around 100 eco-friendly buses were added to the capital’s fleet, with the number expected to reach 400 by year’s end.
Sumqayit and the Absheron district have received 85 modern buses, while 60 electric buses will be delivered to Nakhchivan by year-end.
This process is also underway in the liberated territories. Under the ‘Great Return’ plan, the cities of Lachin, Khankendi, Jabrayil, and Aghdam will be the first to receive electric vehicles. These vehicles are already being imported, and a dedicated depot is being prepared for their operation.
As part of the ongoing efforts, by the end of 2026, 143 electric buses are planned to be put into operation on urban and inter-district routes in the liberated territories, along with 19 electric buses for intercity (inter-district) transportation.
Metro
As part of the State Program, major steps are being taken to expand Baku’s metro network. The design of 10 new stations is nearing completion, with construction planned to be finished and commissioned on schedule. Additionally, one new station is expected to open to passengers in 2026.
Measures to modernize the metro’s rolling stock are being steadily implemented. Recently, 65 new cars were procured, 35 of which have already entered service. The remaining 30 cars are scheduled to be commissioned later this year. By 2030, an additional 299 next-generation cars are expected to be procured and deployed across the metro network.
Decision
Amid the growing need to provide higher-quality public transport services, a decision was made to regulate fares to ensure the continuity of passenger transport services and achieve the targets set in the state program. The new tariffs have been approved.
- The fare for a single metro ride is 60 qepick.
- For modern-standard city (including district), inter-settlement, and suburban bus routes that operate exclusively with cashless payments, the minimum fare is 60 qepick (fares vary depending on distance).
These fares will take effect on October 1, 2025.
The new fares will apply to city, suburban, and intersettlement bus routes within Baku where payments are made exclusively via cashless systems and buses run on electricity or compressed natural gas (CNG).
In the initial phase, this change will apply to approximately 30% of the existing routes in the capital that meet the specified standards. Routes that do not meet these standards will not be subject to fare changes.
At the same time, the fare adjustment will also apply to regular bus routes between Baku–Sumqayıt, Baku–Absheron, Sumqayıt–Absheron, and other cities and districts. This change will apply only to buses that operate with cashless payments and are powered by electricity, CNG, or diesel fuel in vehicles manufactured after January 1, 2025.
The fare adjustment is expected to have a positive impact by strengthening the financial sustainability of carriers, accelerating the renewal of the bus fleet (with around 400 new buses planned to be purchased and deployed annually in the coming years), improving payment convenience for passengers, promoting the use of environmentally friendly buses, and enhancing transparency in passenger transport.
Additionally, carriers will be incentivized to adopt cashless payment systems, creating the technical capacity to implement differential fares in passenger transport.