AI Academy Launched in Azerbaijan
On September 8, the opening ceremony of the Artificial Intelligence Academy (AI Academy) was held in Baku.
The event was attended by Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport, and Emin Amrullayev, Minister of Science and Education.
During the ceremony, participants were briefed on the Academy’s action plan, educational programs, and key objectives for advancing the artificial intelligence ecosystem in Azerbaijan. Attendees also toured the learning facilities, familiarized themselves with the conditions created for students, and exchanged views with them on preparations for the educational process, their expectations, and future plans.
It should be noted that the AI Academy is an educational center that will operate with the support of the AZCON holding. The Academy was established in line with the “Artificial Intelligence Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025–2028.”
The primary mission of the AI Academy is to train specialists in the field of artificial intelligence and accelerate the country’s digital transformation. The Academy also aims to transform Azerbaijan into a leading center in the region for AI education and the implementation of innovative projects in the future.
The training programs have been developed in line with international standards and are based on the expertise of the world’s leading universities. The academic staff consists of highly experienced professionals in the fields of artificial intelligence and modern technologies.
Integration into the global scientific community is one of the Academy’s priority directions. To this end, partnerships have been established with leading higher education institutions in the field of artificial intelligence, including the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the University of California, Carnegie Mellon University, Harvard University, and Stanford University. Professors and scholars from these prestigious universities will also be invited as guest lecturers to the Academy.
The AI Academy also places strong emphasis on research activities and the development of innovative projects. Students and professionals studying at the Academy will have the opportunity to work on startup ideas, participate in applied projects, and benefit from international expertise.
During the opening ceremony, a prototype of a large-scale language model for artificial intelligence was also presented. This prototype was developed using 10 billion tokens and 1.2 million synthetic data points through targeted training and fine-tuning. The project not only demonstrates the feasibility of building sovereign artificial intelligence capacity in Azerbaijan but is also considered a significant milestone in the development of the country’s national innovation ecosystem.
“The establishment of the AI Academy is of strategic importance for training a new generation of specialists, strengthening the digital economy, and consolidating Azerbaijan’s position on the global AI map,” said Tunjay Baghirov, Director of the National AI Center.
All educational programs at the Academy are fully scholarship-funded. Information regarding upcoming admission stages and other updates will be posted on the official AI Academy website and its social media channels.