74th International Astronautical Congress
After 50 years, the International Astronautics Congress was again held in Baku on 2–6 October 2023. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their son Heydar Aliyev attended the event.
It should be noted that Baku received the right to host the International Astronautics Congress during the elections to the General Assembly of the International Astronautical Federation held in the US capital, Washington DC in October 2019.
Conferences, more than 190 technical sessions and exhibitions were organized within the framework of the 74th Congress held in partnership with Azercosmos and the International Astronautical Federation. The event was attended by representatives from space agencies, the public sector, investors and private space companies, and representatives from local and international media organizations.
The International Congress “Global Challenges and Opportunities: Give Space a Chance” was an open platform to exchange views on new ideas and cutting-edge solutions shaping the future of the space industry. The event provided an opportunity for all guests and participants to discuss ways to enhance the development of the space industry, global trends, partnership and co-operation in the field of space innovations.
Stands of 150 space agencies and companies from 36 countries were presented in the 8,000 square meter exhibition pavilion built on the territory of Heydar Aliyev Center and Baku Congress Center.
In total, 3600 scientific articles from 95 countries were presented to the congress. This was a record number of countries in the history of IAC. Azerbaijan joined the event with a record number of 214 articles. In the list of countries that presented the largest number of scientific articles, our country ranked fifth after the USA, Italy, India and China.
The Baku Congress also achieved a record number of sponsorship packages. Twenty-two companies received a sponsorship package for the event. This was the highest number compared to congresses held in the last five countries – Australia, Germany, USA, the United Arab Emirates and France.
For the first time in IAC’s history, representatives from 132 countries joined the Baku Congress. 50% of the 5,404 participating representatives were young people under the age of 35.
Round tables were held at the Baku Congress for the first time with representatives from the USA and Africa.
For the first time during the Baku Congress, 55 organizations joined the International Astronautical Federation at the same time.