7 Dec, 2017 | 10:37 DPC to cooperate with Spanish company on projects “Smart City” and “Internet of Things” 7 Dec, 2017 | 10:37 News
6 Dec, 2017 | 15:51 Workshop on developing national capacities in e-government, e-participation and open government held 6 Dec, 2017 | 15:51 News
6 Dec, 2017 | 14:03 Hi-Tech Park and Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency sign memorandum on development of start-ups 6 Dec, 2017 | 14:03 News
6 Dec, 2017 | 12:06 136 years passed since establishment of telephone communication in Azerbaijan 6 Dec, 2017 | 12:06 News
5 Dec, 2017 | 21:13 Baku hosts 2nd Meeting of Ministers of Information and Communication Technologies of ECO member countries 5 Dec, 2017 | 21:13 News
5 Dec, 2017 | 21:11 Regular high-level meeting held to intensify work on TASIM project 5 Dec, 2017 | 21:11 News
5 Dec, 2017 | 21:05 Greetings from Director General of the Executive Committee of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications Nurudin Mukhitdinov to the participants of the Exhibition “Bakutel 2017” 5 Dec, 2017 | 21:05 News
5 Dec, 2017 | 20:49 Greetings from ITU Secretary–General Houlin Zhao to the participants of the Exhibition “Bakutel 2017” 5 Dec, 2017 | 20:49 News