Working Group on Innovation held its regular meeting
With the participation of representatives of government agencies that are members of the Working Group on Innovation, a discussion was held on the results of monitoring and evaluation conducted by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) for the first half of 2025, as well as on activities within the framework of Goal 3.2 of the “Socio-Economic Development Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026”: “Creative and Innovative Society”. During the meeting, proposals and recommendations were put forward to ensure the timely and high-quality implementation of assigned tasks. Challenges related to uncompleted measures were also reviewed, and appropriate proposals and instructions were issued to ensure their completion by the end of the year.
We would like to inform you that, according to the preliminary results of the monitoring and evaluation conducted by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, the implementation rate of the interim performance indicator for the targets set in 2025 amounted to 65%.
At the same time, we would like to note that, in order to ensure the full and timely implementation of the measures under the “Socio-Economic Development Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022–2026” and coordinate the activities of the relevant government agencies, various working groups were established by Resolution No. 487s of the Cabinet of Ministers dated June 12, 2022, including the Working Group on Innovation for the implementation of Goal 3.2 of the Strategy.
The Working Group on Innovation is chaired by Samir Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, and includes senior officials from the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, the Ministries of Economy, Science and Education, Foreign Affairs, Finance, Labour and Social Protection of the Population, Justice, Defense Industry, Agriculture, Culture, and Energy, as well as the Central Bank, State Customs Committee, State Committee for Work with Diaspora, State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Water Resources Agency, State Migration Service, State Border Service, Intellectual Property Agency, and Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).