Winners of the R.M. 90 Programming Contest Awarded at ICPC World Finals
Within the framework of the 49th International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) World Finals, the closing ceremony of the “R.M. 90” programming contest, dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s first programmer, distinguished educator, and “Shohrat” Order recipient Ramin Mahmudzade, was held.
Elchin Babayev, Rector of Baku State University, delivered an opening speech at the event, highlighting the importance of the contest and congratulating the winners.
In his speech, Farid Osmanov, Chairman of the Board of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDIA), emphasized the invaluable role of Ramin Mahmudzade in organizing the ICPC contest in our country and noted that awarding the winners at the ICPC World Finals is an inspiring and encouraging step towards future successes.
Subsequently, a panel discussion on the theme “From ICPC to the Digital Society” was held with the participation of Shahin Aliyev, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA), and Afgan Abbasov, Department Director at the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the session, topics such as technology and digital development, as well as memorable recollections from Ramin Mahmudzade’s lectures, were discussed.
Following the panel session, the award ceremony for the winners of the contest took place. The first-place winners were students from Baku State University, ADA University, and Baku Higher Oil School. Second place was awarded to teams from ADA University, Baku Higher Oil School, and the National Aviation Academy, while third place went to students from Baku State University, Marmara University, and the French-Azerbaijani University.
It should be noted that the “R.M. 90” programming contest was jointly organized by the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, Baku State University, the ICPC Azerbaijan community, and Caspian Event Organisers, and was held on August 8 at Baku State University.
The contest brought together nearly 50 university students with an interest in programming, who worked for four hours to solve specially designed programming tasks.