UPU praised Azerbaijan’s initiative to issue commemorative stamp
UPU  praised Azerbaijan’s initiative to issue commemorative stamp
A series of events to mark the 150th anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) were held  in Berne, the Swiss capital, on 1–2 February.
Postal operators from UPU member countries who took part in the landmark events had the opportunity to learn about the history of postal services.
The commemorative stamp, prepared on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the UPU on the initiative of Azerpost LLC, was sealed and put into circulation on 1 February with the participation of Masahiko Metoki, Director General of the UPU International Bureau, Fuad Isgandarov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein. The Azerbaijani postage stamp was the only one that was  sealed  during the event.
Masahiko Metoki expressed deep gratitude to the Azerbaijani side for the initiative. He noted that the postage stamp is already part of the UPU’s history.
As gifts, the guests were given booklets with a postage stamp and the opportunity to use the first day postmark.
The event was also attended by Khayyam Alizade, member of the board of Azerpost LLC, and Sitara Huseynova, head of the postage stamp department.
It should be noted that the Universal Postal Union, founded in 1874 and headquartered in Berne, is the second oldest international organization in the world and serves as the main platform for cooperation between postal  sector players.