Training on accountability and transparency held for MDDT staff and relevant bodies
A training session on “Ensuring Accountability and Transparency: Regulatory Framework and Institutional Mechanisms” was organized for a group of employees of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT), as well as relevant agencies.
The event was held within the framework of the National Action Plan for Strengthening the Fight Against Corruption for 2022–2026.
Delivering an opening speech, Rashad Bayramov, Advisor to the Minister of Digital Development and Transport, emphasized the importance of enhancing the legal literacy of civil servants, implementing preventive measures against legal violations, and promoting legislative awareness. He also highlighted the role of digital technologies as a preventive control tool against corruption, providing information on innovative solutions being applied and the promotion of transparent governance through mechanisms of digital control.
Alimammad Nuriyev, President of the Constitution Research Foundation, delivered a speech on the anti-corruption strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the negative impacts of corruption on society and the economy, the expansion of public oversight opportunities, and the strengthening of citizen participation through the use of digital technologies.
Zaur Ibrahimli, Chairman of the “Priority” Socio-Economic Research Center Public Union gave examples based on real-life examples regarding the role of transparency and accountability in effective governance.
At the training, participants were provided with both theoretical and practical knowledge, and their questions were answered. The event was carried out within the framework of cooperation with non-governmental organizations.