Date of selection tests: 15.04.2024–25.04.2024.
Date of interview: 26.04.2024–10.05.2024
Date of announcement of  winners: 13.05.2024
Date of submission of required document package to winners: 15.05.2024.
Registration, acceptance of documents and admission tests are conducted online.
The following documents will be required from those who have successfully passed the tests and are admitted to the university:
– Scan-copy of passport and scan-copy of notarised translation of passport into Russian.
– Scan-copies of educational documents (secondary school certificate, diplomas) and scan-copies of their notarised translations.
– A scanned copy of health certificate.
– Scan-copy of HIV certificate.
– Abstract (for Master’s degree applicants)
– Application form
For your information, the Russian University of Transport is not only the leading national transport university in the Russian Federation, but also the largest industrial university. The university serves as a basic platform for personnel and scientific support for the development of the transport industry.
You can click on this link to register.
Registered candidates will take an online test and successful candidates will be invited for a live interview. Applications of successful candidates at all stages will be sent to the university.
Upon returning to Azerbaijan, students who have successfully completed their studies will be given priority in employment at the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, AZAL and Baku Metro CJSC.