Regulation on E-Government Information System approved. What is expected?
A significant step has been taken in developing the country’s digital government infrastructure. By the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated August 12, 2025, the Regulation on the E-Government Information System (EGIS) was approved. This document defines the legal, organizational, and technological foundations for the system’s operation.
According to the Regulation, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan will perform the functions of the owner of the E-Government Information System.
The system consists of eight main subsystems that provide digital management in various areas. These subsystems include: the “Unified Utility Services System,” which collects, processes, and analyses utility service data and provides centralized electronic services; “Digital Consent,” which ensures that personal data is processed and transferred only on the basis of lawful consent; “Digital Executive Authority,” which manages the electronic services of local executive authorities and decisions on guardianship and custody, “Register of Non-Normative Legal Acts of Heads of Local Executive Authorities,” which forms a unified database of adopted non-normative legal acts, “Digital Document Management,” which ensures the secure exchange of documents in real time between government agencies, “Unified Register of State Information Resources, Systems and Electronic Services,” which combines all state information resources into a single database, “Digital Information Exchange,” which implements secure information exchange between government information systems, and “Single Sign-On,” which provides unified authentication using advanced enhanced electronic signatures based on certificates and other means of identification.
Services in EGIS will be provided through the mygov, mygov business, Open Data, and Geoportal portals on a “single window” basis. It should be noted that government services to businesses will be provided through the mygov business portal. The “Digital Consent” subsystem will enable the legal exchange of personal data with business entities, and the services of business entities will be provided through the mygov and mygov business portals. Citizens’ applications and requests for information can also be submitted through the mygov portal. In addition, it will be accessible via mobile apps, virtual assistants and other digital channels. These capabilities, based on user-centric principles and a convenient interface, will simplify the use of digital services by citizens and businesses.
The implementation of the new Regulation will not only strengthen the digitalization of public administration, but also increase the speed and accessibility of services and enhance coordination between government agencies. This will result in savings in time and resources for citizens, the state and businesses.