Pedestrianization of Islam Safarli Street Begins
In line with President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions, work is ongoing to establish pedestrian zones (corridors), alongside extensive landscaping and development projects.
The potential to optimally connect Baku’s two major pedestrian zones—Fountains Square and Winter Park—has been thoroughly assessed, and a project has been developed. In the coming days, experts will begin implementing the project on Islam Safarli Street—one of the most frequented destinations for both residents and visitors—drawing on international best practices.
It should be noted that Islam Safarli Street, surrounded by historical buildings from the 19th and 20th centuries, is currently overwhelmed by traffic chaos. The street has no transit significance. Heavy vehicle congestion prevents both residents and visitors from fully appreciating the historical monuments along it. Furthermore, with narrow sidewalks and high pedestrian flows, pedestrians and other non-motorized road users already extensively use the street.
Considering all this, Islam Safarli Street is planned to be fully pedestrianized in order to connect two of the city’s most popular pedestrian areas—Winter Park and Fountains Square.
The project will also support the growth of existing commercial activities in the area, boost residents’ and tourists’ engagement with historical monuments, and improve pedestrian safety during visits.
Dedicated safe crossings for vehicles will be established at intersections along Islam Safarli Street. Some parking spaces will be relocated to intersecting streets while maintaining accessibility, and additional spaces will be added. At the same time, provisions will be made to ensure access for emergency and utility service vehicles.