Nakhchivan Innovation Center Launched with IDDA Support
The Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA) continues to strengthen the regional innovation ecosystem. On October 1, 2025, the Nakhchivan Innovation Center was inaugurated at the administrative building of Nakhchivan State University. The ceremony brought together the university’s leadership, representatives of government institutions, as well as startup founders from Nakhchivan.
In his opening remarks, IDDA Chairman Farid Osmanov highlighted the significance of the Center, describing it as an important milestone in the expansion of regional innovation: “After Baku and Sumgayit, the establishment of such a center in Nakhchivan is a major step toward ensuring access to innovation infrastructure in this region. The Center is more than just an office space — startups here will have the opportunity to take part in various development programs, receive mentorship support, meet with investors, and organize events. This will help foster and expand a culture of innovation.”
Rector of Nakhchivan State University, Elbrus Isayev, and Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, Azer Mammadrahimov, commended IDDA’s efforts in fostering regional innovation ecosystems. They highlighted that the opening of the Nakhchivan Innovation Center will create new opportunities for young people with innovative mindsets from neighboring regions.
Elvin Hajiyev, Head of the Technoparks Department at IDDA, then provided detailed information about the Center. He noted that it will feature a Hardware and Software Laboratory for developing and testing modern technological solutions, and a Technology and Engineering Laboratory for transforming ideas into prototypes and practical projects. Additionally, coworking and event spaces will be available, offering an environment for collaboration and joint activities for innovators, students, and anyone interested in innovation.