Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Aghdam
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev will receive residents of Tartar, Aghdam, Barda, Aghjabedi, Goranboy, Lachin, Khojaly regions and Naftalan city at Heydar Aliyev Center in  Guzanly settlement of  Aghdam region on  June 20,  2025 at 09:30.
The minister will listen to citizens regarding issues of interest to them related to the provision of transport, telecommunications, including internet, TV & radio broadcasting and postal services in the above-mentioned regions.
Those wishing to make an appointment with the minister are asked to contact the Call Center (1655) of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport before 19 June 2025, apply by email  (office@mincom.gov.az ), call 010 250 48 48 or 012 598 58 58 (ext. 222 and 290).
It should be noted that the reception will be held in accordance with the schedule of reception of citizens in cities and regions by heads of central executive authorities and other governing bodies in June 2025.