Minister Rashad Nabiyev received citizens in Oghuz
On September 26, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev received residents of Sheki, Gabala, and Oghuz districts in Oghuz city.
Prior to the meeting, the minister visited the monument of Azerbaijan’s National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and laid flowers at it.
During the citizen reception, appeals concerning transport, telecommunications, including internet, television and radio broadcasting, and postal services were reviewed.
The heads of the Ministry’s relevant departments were instructed to ensure that all appeals are examined promptly and in accordance with current legislation.
Some of the issues raised in citizens’ appeals were resolved immediately, while those outside the scope of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport were registered and will be forwarded to the relevant authorities.
It should be noted that the reception was held in accordance with the schedule for receiving citizens by heads of central executive authorities and other administrative bodies in cities and districts in September 2025.